CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N2:247

Ms. Carol Shelsy
Karen A. Busenburg, Customs Broker
375 Airport Drive
Worcester, MA 01602

RE: The tariff classification of sets of football studs, track spikes, and associated wrenches from China Dear Ms. Shelsy:

In your letter dated February 28, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Pride Manufacturing Company. You have submitted sample sets of football studs, and track spikes, with the associated wrenches, packaged for retail sale. The studs and spikes are threaded at one end and will be screwed into the outer soles of sports footwear. The studs and spikes provide the essential character to each set.

Item # 40530 contains fourteen nylon (rubber/plastics), pyramid-shaped, football studs, measuring ½-inch each. Also included in the package is a plastic three-tooth wrench designed to hold the stud securely as it is screwed into the outer sole of a football shoe. The wrench and spikes are packaged in a reusable plastic disc.

Item # 40572 contains fourteen steel, pyramid-shaped, track spikes, measuring 3/16-inch each. Also enclosed is a plastic wrench that is fitted with a metal adapter designed to hold the top of each spike as it is screwed into the outer sole of the track shoe.

Item # CETRSP01 contains fourteen aluminum, pyramid-shaped, track spikes, each measuring ¼-inch. A wrench fitted with a metal adapter is included to hold the spike as it is screwed into the outer sole of a track shoe. The spikes and wrench are packaged in a reusable tin.

The applicable subheading for item number 40530, the nylon (rubber/plastics) football studs, will be 6406.90.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of footwear: other: of rubber or plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for items numbered 40572 and CETRSP01, steel and aluminum track spikes, will be 6406.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of footwear: other: of other materials: other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division